BACK TO TOP
Rigby's Jig Dance Studio Calendar and Schdule of Events in Richmond VA

RIGBY'S JIG EVENTS CALENDAR

Print the Calendars

October  |  November

Turn your phone to landscape to view the calendar.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

2

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv East Coast Swing
with Eleanor
3 of 3

3

1pm
Open Dance Floor
7pm

Beginner I Hustle
with Marvin 2 of 3
8pm

Beginner II Foxtrot
with Marvin 2 of 3

4

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda

7pm
Beginner I West Coast Swing
with Ashley 1 of 4

8pm
Open Dance Floor
with West Side of Swing

8pm
(Purple Room)
Yin Yoga with Kate

5

7pm
Eleanor’s Formation Class-Hustle

8pm
Intro to Waltz
with Eleanor 1 of 4

8:30 - 10:30pm
Dance Party!
Men’s Night – Men get in FREE!

6

 

 

7

 

9

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Salsa
with Eleanor 1 of 3

 

10

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Hustle
with Marvin 3 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Foxtrot
with Marvin 3 of 3

 

11

6:00 pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner I West Coast Swing
with Ashley 2 of 4

8pm
Open Dance Floor
with West Side of Swing

8pm
(Purple Room)

Yin Yoga with Kate

12

7pm
Eleanor’s Formation Class-Hustle

8pm
Intro to Waltz
with Eleanor 2 of 4

8:30 - 10:30pm
Dance Party!

 

13

14

8 - 10pm
Members Only Party!
“CELEBRATE”

Hosted by Windy & Wanda Chandler!

 

 

16

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Salsa
with Eleanor 2 of 3

 

17

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Samba
with Nicole 1 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Hustle
With Chris 1 of 3

 

 

18

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda

7pm
Beginner I West Coast Swing
with Ashley 3 of 4

8pm
Open Dance Floor
with West Side of Swing

8pm
(Purple Room)
Yin Yoga with Kate

19

7pm
Eleanor’s Formation Class-Hustle

8pm
Intro to Waltz
with Eleanor 3 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!
Guest DJ Doug McRae
Ladies Night – Ladies get in FREE !

20

21

23

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Salsa
with Eleanor 3 of 3

 

24

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Samba
with Nicole 2 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Hustle
with Nicole 2 of 3

25

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda
7pm
Beginner I West Coast Swing
with Ashley 4 of 4

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
(Purple Room)
Yin Yoga with Kate

26

7pm
Eleanor’s Formation Class-Hustle

8pm
Intro to Waltz
with Eleanor 4 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Snowflake Ball Dance Party!

27

28


30

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Foxtrot
with Eleanor 1 of 3

31

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I. Samba
with Nicole 3 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Hustle
With Chris 3 of 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

 

 

 

 

1

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 1 of 4

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

2

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class Hustle 5 of 8

8pm
Intro to Nite Club Two-Step with Eleanor 1 0f 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party! Men's Night - Men get in FREE!

3

4

6

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Foxtrot with Eleanor 2 of 3

7

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Waltz with Nicole (sub. for Marvin) 1 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Samba with Nicole 1 of 3

8

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 2 of 4

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

9

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class Hustle 6 of 8

8pm
Intro to Nite Club Two-Step with Eleanor 2 0f 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

10

11

7 to 10pm
Members Only
Dance Party

Hosted by
Shirlene Howard

13

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Foxtrot with Eleanor 3 of 3

14

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Waltz with Marvin 2 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Samba with Marvin (sub. for Nicole) 2 of 3

15

No BeMoved

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 3 of 4

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

16

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class Hustle 7 of 8

8pm
Intro to Nite Club Two-Step with Eleanor 3 0f 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!
Valentine's Ball
Ladies Night! Ladies get in FREE!

With guest DJ Doug McRae

17

18

20

No BeMoved

7pm
Int/Adv Hustle with Eleanor 1 of 3

21

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Waltz with Marvin 3 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Samba with Nicole 3 of 3

22

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 4 of 4

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

23

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class Hustle 8 of 8

8pm
Intro to Nite Club Two-Step with Eleanor 4 0f 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

24

25

7 to 8pm
Begginer - Level II Lesson with Mike Glasgow

8 to 11pm
Social Dancing
“West Side of Swing”
February Dance

$10 for all guests

27

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Hustle with Eleanor 2 of 3

28

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Nite Club Two-Step with Chris 1 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Waltz with Marvin 1 of 3

 

 

 

 

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

 

**PLEASE NOTE**
Pre-registration is required for Eleanor’s Formation classes on Thursdays at 7 pm. Please stop by the front desk prior to February 27th to sign up!

1

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 1 of 5

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

2

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 1 of 9

8pm
Intro to Tango with Eleanor 1 0f 5

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!
Men’s Night – Men get in FREE!

3

4

 

6

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Hustle with Eleanor 3 of 3

7

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Nite Club Two-Step with Marvin (Sub for Chris) 2 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Waltz with Marvin 2 of 3

8

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 2 of 5

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

9

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 2 of 9

8pm
Intro to Tango with Eleanor 2 0f 5

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

10

VCU Singleton Center
7pm

11

8 to 10pm
Members Only
Dance Party

"The Name Game"
Hosted by
Ken & Carol Yorgey!

13

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Samba
with Eleanor 1 of 3

14

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Nite Club Two-Step with Chris 3 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Waltz with Marvin 3 of 3

15

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 3 of 5

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

16

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 3 of 9

8pm
Intro to Tango with Eleanor 3 0f 5

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!
Emerald Ball

Ladies Night – Ladies get in FREE !
*with DJ Doug McRae

17

18

20

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Samba
with Eleanor 2 of 3

21

1pm
Open Dance Floor

Beginner I Shag
with Nicole 1 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Nite Club Two-Step with Marvin 1 of 3

22

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 4 of 5

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate


23

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 4 of 9

8pm
Intro to Tango with Eleanor 4 0f 5

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

24

25

 

27

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Samba
with Eleanor 3 of 3

28

1pm
Open Dance Floor

Beginner I Shag
with Nicole 2 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Nite Club Two-Step with Marvin 2 of 3

29

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 5 of 5

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate


30

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 5 of 9

8pm
Intro to Tango with Eleanor 5 0f 5

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

31

 

 

Please Note

Pre-registration was required for Eleanor’s Formation classes on Thursdays at 7 pm. Please stop by the front desk for information regarding the next Formation series!

 

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

 

 

 

1

 

 

3

7pm
Int/Adv Waltz
with David (sub for Eleanor) 1 of 3

4

1pm
Open Dance Floor

Beginner I Shag
with Nicole 3 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Nite Club Two-Step with Marvin 3 of 3

5

6pm
BeMoved - Gospel Pop with Julinda

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

6

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 6 of 9

8pm
Intro to East Coast Swing with Eleanor 1 of 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!
Men's Night - Men get in FREE!

7

8

8 - 10pm
Members Only
Dance Party
“Yacht Rock”

Hosted by Joe & Judy Ashley

10

7pm
Int/Adv Waltz
with David (Sub for Eleanor) 2 of 3

11

1pm
Open Dance Floor

Beginner I Tango
with Nicole 1 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Shag with Marvin 1 of 3

12

6pm
BeMoved - Rhythm, Country & Blues with Julinda

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

13

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step with Marvin (Sub for Eleanor) 7 of 9

8pm
Intro to East Coast Swing with Marvin (Sub for Eleanor) 2 of 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

14

 

15

 

17

7pm
Int/Adv Waltz
with Eleanor 3 of 3

18

1pm
Open Dance Floor

Beginner I Tango
with Nicole 2 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Shag with Marvin 2 of 3

19

6pm
BeMoved - Disco with Julinda

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

20

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 8 of 9

8pm
Intro to East Coast Swing with Eleanor 3 of 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!
Ladies Night – Ladies Get In Free!
with DJ Doug McRae

21

22

7 to 8pm pm
Beginner-Level II with Robin Smith

8-11pm
Social Dancing
"West Side of Swing" April Dance

$10 for all attendees

24

7pm
Int/Adv Night Club Two Step
with Eleanor 1 of 3

25

1pm
Open Dance Floor

Beginner I Tango
with Nicole 3 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Shag with Marvin 3 of 3

26

6pm
BeMoved - Pump Up the 80s with Julinda

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

27

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 9 of 9

8pm
Intro to East Coast Swing with Eleanor 4 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!

28

29

8 to 10pm
Spring Fling hosted by David Headly

Showcase Formation Class*

Eleanor will be offering a Cha Cha Showcase Formation class Thursdays at 7 p.m. in May & June. All participants get performer priced tickets to the Summer Showcase on June 17th!
*Eleanor’s Showcase Formation Class is for pre-registered participants only.

Cinco de Mayo

Celebrate Cinco De Mayo with Rigby’s! We will have a “Build Your Own Taco” bar and a night full of dancing!

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

1

7pm
Int/Adv Nite Club Two Step
with Eleanor 2 of 3

2

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I East Coast Swing
with Nicole 1 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Tango
with Nicole (Sub for Marvin) 1 of 3

3

6:00 pm
BeMoved
With Julinda
Bollywood

7pm
Beg I/II West Coast Swing with Baramon 1 of 5

8 to 10 pm
Open Dance Floorwith West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga (Purple room) with Kate

4

7pm
Eleanor's Showcase Formation Class* - Cha Cha
1 of 7

8pm
Intro to Salsa
with Eleanor 1 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party! Men’s Night – Men get in FREE!

5

7 to 10 pm
Cinco de MayoDinner and Dance Party

6

8

Int/Adv Nite Club Two Step
with Eleanor 3 of 3

9

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I East Coast Swing
with Nicole 2 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Tango
with Marvin 2 of 3

10

6:00 pm
BeMoved
With Julinda
Back Up Singer Moves

7pm
Beg I/II West Coast Swing with Baramon 2 of 5

8 to 10 pm
Open Dance Floorwith West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga (Purple room) with Kate

11

7pm
Eleanor's Showcase Formation Class* - Cha Cha
2 of 7

8pm
Intro to Salsa
with Eleanor 2 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!

12

13

7 to 8 pm
Beginner-Level II Lesson with Ashley Byrd

8 to 11 pm
Social Dancing
West Side of Swing May Dance
$10 for all attendees

15

7pm
Beg I/II Quickstep for Intermediate Dancers
with Eleanor 1 of 3

16

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I East Coast Swing
with Nicole 3 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Tango
with Marvin 3 of 3

17

6:00 pm
BeMoved
With Julinda
Wild, Cool & Swingin’

7pm
Beg I/II West Coast Swing with Baramon 3 of 5

8 to 10 pm
Open Dance Floorwith West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga (Purple room) with Kate

18

7pm
Eleanor's Showcase Formation Class* - Cha Cha
3 of 7

8pm
Intro to Salsa
with Eleanor 3 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party-Ladies Night with DJ Doug McRae!

19

20

2:00 to 3:30 pm
"Less Is More Workshop" with Eleanor & David
Do more with fewer patterns wihle improving your dancing!

22

7pm
Beg I/II Quickstep for Intermediate Dancers
with Eleanor 2 of 3

23

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Salsa
with Angel 1 of 3

8pm
Beginner II East Coast Swing
with Marvin 1 of 3

24

7pm
Beg I/II West Coast Swing with Baramon 4 of 5

8 to 10 pm
Open Dance Floorwith West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga (Purple room) with Kate

26

7pm
Eleanor's Showcase Formation Class* - Cha Cha
4 of 7

8pm
Intro to Salsa
with Eleanor 4 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!

27

28

29

Closed for Memorial Day

30

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Salsa
with Angel 2 of 3

8pm
Beginner II East Coast Swing
with Marvin 2 of 3

31

7pm
Beg I/II West Coast Swing with Baramon 5 of 5

8 to 10 pm
Open Dance Floorwith West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga (Purple room) with Kate

 

 

 

“A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
Summer Showcase 2017

Performer Price: $50 | Non-Performer: $85

Festivities begin at 6:00 pm
Benefiting Stay Sharp Fund
Cuisine by White House Catering

*Eleanor’s Showcase Formation Class is for pre-registered participants only.

 
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

 

 

1

7pm
Eleanor's Showcase Formation Class - Cha Cha
5 of 7

8pm
Intro to West Coast Swing
with Eleanor 1 of 5

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party! Men’s Night – Men get in FREE!

2

 

3

 

5

7pm
Beginner I/II Quickstep for Intermediate Dancers
with Eleanor 3 0f 3

6

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Salsa
with Angel 3 of 3

8pm
Beginner II East Coast Swing
with Marvin 3 of 3

7

7pm
Beginner II Country Two Step
with Marvin 1 of 4

8

7pm
Eleanor's Showcase Formation Class - Cha Cha
6 of 7

8pm
Intro to West Coast Swing
with Eleanor 2 of 5

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!

9

10

8 - 10pm
Member’s Only
Dance Party!

Heavens Above

Hosted by Jesse & Rosemary Wilkinson

12

7pm
Intermediate/Tango
with Eleanor 1 0f 3

13

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Cha Cha
with Nicole 1 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Salsa
with Baramon 1 of 3

14

7pm
Beginner II Country Two Step
with Eleanor (sub for Marvin) 2 of 4

15

7pm
Eleanor's Showcase Formation Class - Cha Cha
7 of 7

8pm
Intro to West Coast Swing
with Eleanor 3 of 5

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!
Ladies Night

with DJ Doug McRae

16

10

6 pm
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Summer Showcase

19

7pm
Intermediate/Tango
with Eleanor 2 0f 3

20

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Cha Cha
with Chris (sub for Nicole) 2 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Salsa
with Baramon 2 of 3

21

7pm
Beginner II Country Two Step
with Marvin 3 of 4

22

7pm
Beginner II My Favorite Moves - Hustle
with Eleanor

8pm
Intro to West Coast Swing
with Eleanor 4 of 5

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!

23

24

 

26

7pm
Intermediate/Tango
with Eleanor 3 0f 3

27

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Cha Cha
with Nicole 3 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Salsa
with Baramon 3 of 3

28

7pm
Beginner II Country Two Step
with Marvin 4 of 4

29

7pm
Beginner II My Favorite Moves - West Coast Swing
with Chris

8pm
Intro to West Coast Swing
with Eleanor 5 of 5

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!

30

 

 

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

3

4

Closed for July 4th Holiday

5

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
International West Coast Swing Flash Mob Practice with Ashley

8pm-10pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

6

7pm
Summer Break Series-Move Your Body Better! with David 1 of 2

8pm
Intro to Hustle with Beth (sub for Eleanor) 1 of 4

8:30 - 10:30pm
Dance Party! Men’s Night – Men get in Free!

7

 

8

8 - 10pm
Members Only
Dance Party!
Summer “Soulstice”

Hosted by Dan & Marcy Gillespie!

10

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv East Coast Swing with Marvin (sub for Eleanor) 1 of 3

11

7pm
Beg. I West Coast Swing with Marvin 1 of 3

8pm
Beg. II Cha Cha with David 1 of 3

12

1pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
International West Coast Swing Flash Mob Practice with Ashley

8pm-10pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

13

7pm
Summer Break Series-Move Your Body Better! with David 2 of 2

8pm
Intro to Hustlewith Beth (sub for Eleanor) 2 of 4

8:30 - 10:30pm
Dance Party!

14

 

15

17

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv East Coast Swing with Eleanor 2 of 3

18

7pm
Beg. I West Coast Swing with Marvin 2 of 3

8pm
Beg. II Cha Cha with David 2 of 3

19

1pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
International West Coast Swing Flash Mob Practice with Ashley

8pm-10pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

20

7pm
Eleanor’s Formation Review-Waltz & Hustle

8pm
Intro to Hustle with Eleanor 3 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30pm
Dance Party!
Ladies Night
with DJ Doug McRae

21

 

22

24

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv East Coast Swing with Eleanor 3 of 3

25

7pm
Beg. I West Coast Swing with Marvin 3 of 3

8pm
Beg. II Cha Cha with David 3 of 3

26

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
International West Coast Swing Flash Mob Practice with Ashley

8pm-10pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

27

7pm
Eleanor’s Formation Review-Nite Club & Cha Cha

8:00pm
Intro to Hustle with Eleanor 4 of 4

8:30 - 10:30pm
Dance Party!

28

 

29

8 - 10pm
70's & 80's
Throw Back Dance Party

Hosted by Beth Gordon!

31

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv Salsa with Eleanor 1 of 3

 

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

 

1

7pm
Beg. I Hustle with Lori 1 of 3

8pm
Beg II West Coast Swing
with Baramon 1 of 3

2

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
“Beg I Summer Shag Series
with Marvin 1 of 5

3

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - East Coast Swing
1 of 9

8pm
Intro to Rhumba
with Eleanor 1 of 5

8:30 - 10:30pm
Dance Party!
Men’s Night – Men get in FREE!

4

5

**USA Dance (Richmond Chapter)

7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Beg/Int American Tango lesson with Eleanor

8:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Social Dancing
$5.00 for members of USA Dance
$8.00 for non-members of USA

7

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv Salsa
with Eleanor 2 of 3

8

7pm
Beg. I Hustle with Lori 2 of 3

8pm
Beg II West Coast Swing
with Baramon 2 of 3

9

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
“Beg I Summer Shag Series
with Marvin 2 of 5

10

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - East Coast Swing
2 of 9

8pm
Intro to Rhumba
with Eleanor 2 of 5

8:30 - 10:30pm
Dance Party!

11

 

12

7 - 10pm
Members Only Dance Party!
"Ruby Anniversary Celebration"
Hosted by Tom & Ellen Davidson

14

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv Salsa
with Eleanor 3 of 3

15

7pm
Beg. I Hustle with Lori 3 of 3

8pm
Beg II West Coast Swing
with Baramon 3 of 3

16

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
“Beg I Summer Shag Series
with Marvin 3 of 5

17

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - East Coast Swing
3 of 9

8pm
Intro to Rhumba
with Eleanor 3 of 5

8:30 - 10:30pm
Dance Party!
Ladies Night – Ladies get in FREE!
with DJ Doug McRae

18

 

19

21

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv Cha Cha
with Eleanor 1 of 3

22

7pm
Beg. I Waltz with Nicole 1 of 3

8pm
Beg II Hustle
with Nicole 1 of 3

23

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
“Beg I Summer Shag Series
with Marvin 4 of 5

24

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - East Coast Swing
4 of 9

8pm
Intro to Rhumba
with Eleanor 4 of 5

8:30 - 10:30pm
Dance Party!

25

 

26

7pm – 8pm
Beginner – Level II Lesson with Kristin Wenger

8pm – 11pm
Social Dancing
“West Side
of Swing”
August Dance

$10 for all attendees

28

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv Cha Cha
with Eleanor 2 of 3

29

7pm
Beg. I Waltz with Nicole 2 of 3

8pm
Beg II Hustle
with Nicole 2 of 3

30

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
“Beg I Summer Shag Series
with Marvin 5 of 5

31

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - East Coast Swing
5 of 9

8pm
Intro to Rhumba
with Eleanor 4 of 5

8:30 - 10:30pm
Dance Party!

 

 

 

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

USA Dance Richmond Chapter
7:30 - 8:30pm
Beg/Int American Tango lesson with Eleanor Robertson

8:30 - 10:30pm
Social Dancing

$5 for members of USA Dance
$8 for non-members of USA Dance

4

Closed for
Labor Day

5

7pm
Beginner I Waltz
with Nicole 3 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Hustle
with Nicole 3 of 3

6

1pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
Beginner II Club Dancing
with David-Salsa 1 of 8

8pm
Open Practice

7

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - East Coast Swing 6 of 9

8pm
Intro to Country Two-Step
with Eleanor 1 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!Men's Night - Men get in Free!

8

9

8pm-10:00 pm
Members Only Dance Party! “Just Dance”
Hosted by Marvin & Susan Simms

11

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv Cha Cha
with Eleanor 3 of 3

12

7pm
Beginner I Rhumba
with Nicole 1 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Waltz
with Marvin 1 of 3

13

1pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
Beginner II Club Dancing
with David-Salsa 2 of 8

8pm
Open Practice

14

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - East Coast Swing 7 of 9

8pm
Intro to Country Two-Step
with Eleanor 2 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!

15

 

16

 

18

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv West Coast Swing
with Eleanor 1 of 3

19

7pm
Beginner I Rhumba
with Nicole 2 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Waltz
with Marvin 2 of 3

20

1pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
Beginner II Club Dancing
with David - Merengue/Bachata 3 of 8

8pm
Open Practice

21

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - East Coast Swing 8 of 9

8pm
Intro to Country Two-Step
with Eleanor 3 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party! Ladies Night with DJ Doug McRae Country Ballroom Mix

22

 

23

 

25

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv West Coast Swing
with Eleanor 2 of 3

26

7pm
Beginner I Rhumba
with Nicole 3 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Waltz
with Marvin 3 of 3

27

1pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
Beginner II Club Dancing
with David - Merengue/Bachata 4 of 8

8pm
Open Practice

28

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - East Coast Swing 9 of 9

8pm
Intro to Country Two-Step
with Eleanor 4 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!

29

30

8 - 10pm
One Hit Wonders Dance Party
Hosted by Beth Gordon
Free to members, $10 to non-members.

Halloween Dance Party!

Saturday, October 28th
7 to 10pm

Prizes for Spookiest, prettiest, funniest and most creative costume

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

2

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv West Coast Swing with Eleanor 3 of 3

3

7pm
Beg I Country Two Step with Marvin 1 of 3

8pm
Beg. II Rhumba with Angel 1 of 3

4

1pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
Beg. II Club Dancing with David - Nite Club Two Step 5 of 8

8pm
Open Practice

5

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - Tango 1 of 8

8pm
Intro to Nightclub Two Step with Eleanor 1 of 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party! Men's Night Men get in FREE!

6

7


9

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv Waltz with Eleanor 1 of 3

10

7pm
Beg I Country Two Step with Marvin 2 of 3

8pm
Beg. II Rhumba with Angel 2 of 3

11

1pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
Beg. II Club Dancing with David - Nite Club Two Step 6 of 8

8pm
Open Practice

12

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - Tango 2 of 8

8pm
Intro to Nightclub Two Step with Eleanor 2 of 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

13

14

7:30 - 10pm
Members Only Dance Party
“Movies, Musicals & More”

Hosted by Doug & Maggie McRae

16

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv Waltz with Eleanor 2 of 3

17

7pm
Beg I Country Two Step with Marvin 3 of 3

8pm
Beg. II Rhumba with Angel 3 of 3

18

1pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
Beg II Club Dancing-Hustle with David 7 of 8

8pm
Open Practice

19

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - Tango 3 of 8

8pm
Intro to Nightclub Two Step with Eleanor 3 of 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party! Ladies Night with DJ Doug McRae

20

21

23

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv Waltz with Eleanor 3 of 3

24

7pm
Beg I Nightclub Two Step with Nicole 1 of 3

8pm
Beg II Country Two Step with Marvin 1 of 3

25

1pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
Beg II Club Dancing-Hustle with David 8 of 8

8pm
Open Practice

26

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - Tango 4 of 8

8pm
Intro to Nightclub Two Step with Eleanor 4 of 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

27

28

7 to 10pm
Halloween Costume Dance Party

30

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv Rhumba with Eleanor 1 of 3

31

7pm
Beg I Nightclub Two Step with Nicole 2 of 3

8pm
Beg II Country Two Step with Marvin 2 of 3

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

 

 

 

 

1

1pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
Dances You Don't Know - Bachata with Nicole

8pm
Ladies Salsa Styling & Formation with Nicole 1 of 9

2

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - Tango 5 of 8

8pm
Intro to Cha Cha with Eleanor 1 of 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party! Men's Night Men get in Free!

3

 

4

 

6

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv Rhumba with Eleanor 2 of 3

7

7pm
Beg I Nightclub Two Step with Nicole 3 of 3

8pm
Beg II Country Two Step with Marvin 3 of 3

8

1pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
Dances You Don't Know - Bachata with Nicole

8pm
Ladies Salsa Styling & Formation with Nicole 2 of 9

9

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - Tango 6 of 8

8pm
Intro to Cha Cha with Eleanor 2 of 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

10

11

8pm - 10 pm
Members Only Dance Party!
“Film Night Surprise!”

Hostey By Jim & Barbara Sellman

13

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv Rhumba with Eleanor 3 of 3

14

Beg. I Shag with Marvin 1 of 3

Beg II Nite Club Two Step with Chris 1 of 3

15

1pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
Dances You Don't Know - Bachata with Nicole

8pm
Ladies Salsa Styling & Formation with Nicole 3 of 9

16

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - Tango 6 of 8

8pm
Intro to Cha Cha with Eleanor 3 of 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party! Ladie's Night with DJ Doug McRae

17

8pm to 10pm
Turkey Trot Pot luck

18


20

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv Country Two Step with Eleanor 1 of 3

21

Beg. I Shag with Marvin 2 of 3

Beg II Nite Club Two Step with Chris 2 of 3

22

No
Group
Classes

23

HAPPY THANKSGIVING

24

25

27

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Int/Adv Country Two Step with Eleanor 2 of 3

28

Beg. I Shag with Marvin 3 of 3

Beg II Nite Club Two Step with Chris 3 of 3

29

1pm
Open Dance Floor

6pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

7pm
Dances You Don't Know - Bachata with Nicole

8pm
Ladies Salsa Styling & Formation with Nicole 4 of 9

8pm
Restorative Yin Yoga with Kate 4 of 4

30

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class - Tango 8 of 8

8pm
Intro to Cha Cha with Eleanor 4 of 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

 

 

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

Restorative Yin Yoga at Rigby's Jig
© 2015 - 2017 Rigby's Jig Dance Studio | Design by L! Marketing