BACK TO TOP
Rigby's Jig Dance Studio Calendar and Schdule of Events in Richmond VA

RIGBY'S JIG EVENTS CALENDAR

Print the Calendars

May  |  June

Turn your phone to landscape mode to make the calendar easier to read.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

2

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda

7:00 pm
Int/Adv East Coast Swing
with Eleanor
3 of 3

3

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor
7:00 pm

Beginner I Hustle
with Marvin 2 of 3
8:00 pm

Beginner II Foxtrot
with Marvin 2 of 3

4

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda

7:00 pm
Beginner I West Coast Swing
with Ashley 1 of 4

8:00 pm
Open Dance Floor
with West Side of Swing

8:00 pm
(Purple Room)
Yin Yoga with Kate

5

7:00 pm
Eleanor’s Formation Class-Hustle

8:00 pm
Intro to Waltz
with Eleanor 1 of 4

8:30pm-10:30pm
Dance Party!
Men’s Night – Men get in FREE!

6

 

 

7

 

9

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda

7:00 pm
Int/Adv Salsa
with Eleanor 1 of 3

 

10

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

7:00 pm
Beginner I Hustle
with Marvin 3 of 3

8:00 pm
Beginner II Foxtrot
with Marvin 3 of 3

 

11

6:00 pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7:00 pm
Beginner I West Coast Swing
with Ashley 2 of 4

8:00 pm
Open Dance Floor
with West Side of Swing

8:00 pm
(Purple Room)

Yin Yoga with Kate

12

7:00 pm
Eleanor’s Formation Class-Hustle

8:00 pm
Intro to Waltz
with Eleanor 2 of 4

8:30pm-10:30pm
Dance Party!

 

13

14

8:00-10:00 pm
Members Only Party!
“CELEBRATE”

Hosted by Windy & Wanda Chandler!

 

 

16

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda

7:00 pm
Int/Adv Salsa
with Eleanor 2 of 3

 

17

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

7:00 pm
Beginner I Samba
with Nicole 1 of 3

8:00 pm
Beginner II Hustle
With Chris 1 of 3

 

 

18

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda

7:00 pm
Beginner I West Coast Swing
with Ashley 3 of 4

8:00 pm
Open Dance Floor
with West Side of Swing

8:00 pm
(Purple Room)
Yin Yoga with Kate

19

7:00 pm
Eleanor’s Formation Class-Hustle

8:00 pm
Intro to Waltz
with Eleanor 3 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!
Guest DJ Doug McRae
Ladies Night – Ladies get in FREE !

20

21

23

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda

7:00 pm
Int/Adv Salsa
with Eleanor 3 of 3

 

24

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

7:00 pm
Beginner I Samba
with Nicole 2 of 3

8:00 pm
Beginner II Hustle
with Nicole 2 of 3

25

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda
7:00 pm
Beginner I West Coast Swing
with Ashley 4 of 4

8:00 pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8:00 pm
(Purple Room)
Yin Yoga with Kate

26

7:00 pm
Eleanor’s Formation Class-Hustle

8:00 pm
Intro to Waltz
with Eleanor 4 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Snowflake Ball Dance Party!

27

28


30

6:00 pm
BeMoved
with Julinda

7:00 pm
Int/Adv Foxtrot
with Eleanor 1 of 3

31

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

7:00 pm
Beginner I. Samba
with Nicole 3 of 3

8:00 pm
Beginner II Hustle
With Chris 3 of 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

 

 

 

 

1

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 1 of 4

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

2

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class Hustle 5 of 8

8pm
Intro to Nite Club Two-Step with Eleanor 1 0f 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party! Men's Night - Men get in FREE!

3

4

6

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Foxtrot with Eleanor 2 of 3

7

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Waltz with Nicole (sub. for Marvin) 1 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Samba with Nicole 1 of 3

8

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 2 of 4

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

9

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class Hustle 6 of 8

8pm
Intro to Nite Club Two-Step with Eleanor 2 0f 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

10

11

7 to 10pm
Members Only
Dance Party

Hosted by
Shirlene Howard

13

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Foxtrot with Eleanor 3 of 3

14

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Waltz with Marvin 2 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Samba with Marvin (sub. for Nicole) 2 of 3

15

No BeMoved

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 3 of 4

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

16

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class Hustle 7 of 8

8pm
Intro to Nite Club Two-Step with Eleanor 3 0f 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!
Valentine's Ball
Ladies Night! Ladies get in FREE!

With guest DJ Doug McRae

17

18

20

No BeMoved

7pm
Int/Adv Hustle with Eleanor 1 of 3

21

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Waltz with Marvin 3 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Samba with Nicole 3 of 3

22

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 4 of 4

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

23

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class Hustle 8 of 8

8pm
Intro to Nite Club Two-Step with Eleanor 4 0f 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

24

25

7 to 8pm
Begginer - Level II Lesson with Mike Glasgow

8 to 11pm
Social Dancing
“West Side of Swing”
February Dance

$10 for all guests

27

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Hustle with Eleanor 2 of 3

28

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Nite Club Two-Step with Chris 1 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Waltz with Marvin 1 of 3

 

 

 

 

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

 

**PLEASE NOTE**
Pre-registration is required for Eleanor’s Formation classes on Thursdays at 7 pm. Please stop by the front desk prior to February 27th to sign up!

1

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 1 of 5

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

2

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 1 of 9

8pm
Intro to Tango with Eleanor 1 0f 5

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!
Men’s Night – Men get in FREE!

3

4

 

6

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Hustle with Eleanor 3 of 3

7

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Nite Club Two-Step with Marvin (Sub for Chris) 2 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Waltz with Marvin 2 of 3

8

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 2 of 5

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

9

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 2 of 9

8pm
Intro to Tango with Eleanor 2 0f 5

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

10

VCU Singleton Center
7pm

11

8 to 10pm
Members Only
Dance Party

"The Name Game"
Hosted by
Ken & Carol Yorgey!

13

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Samba
with Eleanor 1 of 3

14

1pm
Open Dance Floor

7pm
Beginner I Nite Club Two-Step with Chris 3 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Waltz with Marvin 3 of 3

15

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 3 of 5

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

16

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 3 of 9

8pm
Intro to Tango with Eleanor 3 0f 5

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!
Emerald Ball

Ladies Night – Ladies get in FREE !
*with DJ Doug McRae

17

18

20

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Samba
with Eleanor 2 of 3

21

1pm
Open Dance Floor

Beginner I Shag
with Nicole 1 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Nite Club Two-Step with Marvin 1 of 3

22

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 4 of 5

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate


23

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 4 of 9

8pm
Intro to Tango with Eleanor 4 0f 5

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

24

25

 

27

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Int/Adv Samba
with Eleanor 3 of 3

28

1pm
Open Dance Floor

Beginner I Shag
with Nicole 2 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Nite Club Two-Step with Marvin 2 of 3

29

6pm
BeMoved with Julinda

7pm
Beginner II West Coast Swing with Ashley 5 of 5

8pm
Open Dance Floor with West Side of Swing

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate


30

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 5 of 9

8pm
Intro to Tango with Eleanor 5 0f 5

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

31

 

 

Please Note

Pre-registration was required for Eleanor’s Formation classes on Thursdays at 7 pm. Please stop by the front desk for information regarding the next Formation series!

 

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

 

 

 

1

 

 

3

7pm
Int/Adv Waltz
with David (sub for Eleanor) 1 of 3

4

1pm
Open Dance Floor

Beginner I Shag
with Nicole 3 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Nite Club Two-Step with Marvin 3 of 3

5

6pm
BeMoved - Gospel Pop with Julinda

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

6

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 6 of 9

8pm
Intro to East Coast Swing with Eleanor 1 of 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!
Men's Night - Men get in FREE!

7

8

8:00-10:00 pm
Members Only
Dance Party
“Yacht Rock”

Hosted by Joe & Judy Ashley

10

7pm
Int/Adv Waltz
with David (Sub for Eleanor) 2 of 3

11

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

Beginner I Tango
with Nicole 1 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Shag with Marvin 1 of 3

12

6pm
BeMoved - Rhythm, Country & Blues with Julinda

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

13

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step with Marvin (Sub for Eleanor) 7 of 9

8pm
Intro to East Coast Swing with Marvin (Sub for Eleanor) 2 of 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!

14

 

15

 

17

7pm
Int/Adv Waltz
with Eleanor 3 of 3

18

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

Beginner I Tango
with Nicole 2 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Shag with Marvin 2 of 3

19

6pm
BeMoved - Disco with Julinda

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

20

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 8 of 9

8pm
Intro to East Coast Swing with Eleanor 3 of 4

8:30 to 10:30pm
Dance Party!
Ladies Night – Ladies Get In Free!
with DJ Doug McRae

21

22

7 to 8pm pm
Beginner-Level II with Robin Smith

8-11pm
Social Dancing
"West Side of Swing" April Dance

$10 for all attendees

24

7pm
Int/Adv Night Club Two Step
with Eleanor 1 of 3

25

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

Beginner I Tango
with Nicole 3 of 3

8pm
Beginner II Shag with Marvin 3 of 3

26

6pm
BeMoved - Pump Up the 80s with Julinda

8pm
Yin Yoga with Kate

27

7pm
Eleanor's Formation Class*: Night Club Two Step 9 of 9

8pm
Intro to East Coast Swing with Eleanor 4 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!

28

29

8 to 10pm
Spring Fling hosted by David Headly

Showcase Formation Class*

Eleanor will be offering a Cha Cha Showcase Formation class Thursdays at 7 p.m. in May & June. All participants get performer priced tickets to the Summer Showcase on June 17th!
*Eleanor’s Showcase Formation Class is for pre-registered participants only.

Cinco de Mayo

Celebrate Cinco De Mayo with Rigby’s! We will have a “Build Your Own Taco” bar and a night full of dancing!

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

1

7:00 pm
Int/Adv Nite Club Two Step
with Eleanor 2 of 3

2

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

7:00 pm
Beginner I East Coast Swing
with Nicole 1 of 3

8:00 pm
Beginner II Tango
with Nicole (Sub for Marvin) 1 of 3

3

6:00 pm
BeMoved
With Julinda
Bollywood

7:00 pm
Beg I/II West Coast Swing with Baramon 1 of 5

8 to 10 pm
Open Dance Floorwith West Side of Swing

8:00 pm
Yin Yoga (Purple room) with Kate

4

7:00 pm
Eleanor's Showcase Formation Class* - Cha Cha
1 of 7

8:00 pm
Intro to Salsa
with Eleanor 1 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party! Men’s Night – Men get in FREE!

5

7 to 10 pm
Cinco de MayoDinner and Dance Party

6

8

Int/Adv Nite Club Two Step
with Eleanor 3 of 3

9

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

7:00 pm
Beginner I East Coast Swing
with Nicole 2 of 3

8:00 pm
Beginner II Tango
with Marvin 2 of 3

10

6:00 pm
BeMoved
With Julinda
Back Up Singer Moves

7:00 pm
Beg I/II West Coast Swing with Baramon 2 of 5

8 to 10 pm
Open Dance Floorwith West Side of Swing

8:00 pm
Yin Yoga (Purple room) with Kate

11

7:00 pm
Eleanor's Showcase Formation Class* - Cha Cha
2 of 7

8:00 pm
Intro to Salsa
with Eleanor 2 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!

12

13

7 to 8 pm
Beginner-Level II Lesson with Ashley Byrd

8 to 11 pm
Social Dancing
West Side of Swing May Dance
$10 for all attendees

15

7:00 pm
Beg I/II Quickstep for Intermediate Dancers
with Eleanor 1 of 3

16

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

7:00 pm
Beginner I East Coast Swing
with Nicole 3 of 3

8:00 pm
Beginner II Tango
with Marvin 3 of 3

17

6:00 pm
BeMoved
With Julinda
Wild, Cool & Swingin’

7:00 pm
Beg I/II West Coast Swing with Baramon 3 of 5

8 to 10 pm
Open Dance Floorwith West Side of Swing

8:00 pm
Yin Yoga (Purple room) with Kate

18

7:00 pm
Eleanor's Showcase Formation Class* - Cha Cha
3 of 7

8:00 pm
Intro to Salsa
with Eleanor 3 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party-Ladies Night with DJ Doug McRae!

19

20

2:00 to 3:30 pm
"Less Is More Workshop" with Eleanor & David
Do more with fewer patterns wihle improving your dancing!

22

7:00 pm
Beg I/II Quickstep for Intermediate Dancers
with Eleanor 2 of 3

23

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

7:00 pm
Beginner I Salsa
with Angel 1 of 3

8:00 pm
Beginner II East Coast Swing
with Marvin 1 of 3

24

7:00 pm
Beg I/II West Coast Swing with Baramon 4 of 5

8 to 10 pm
Open Dance Floorwith West Side of Swing

8:00 pm
Yin Yoga (Purple room) with Kate

26

7:00 pm
Eleanor's Showcase Formation Class* - Cha Cha
4 of 7

8:00 pm
Intro to Salsa
with Eleanor 4 of 4

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!

27

28

29

Closed for Memorial Day

30

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

7:00 pm
Beginner I Salsa
with Angel 2 of 3

8:00 pm
Beginner II East Coast Swing
with Marvin 2 of 3

31

7:00 pm
Beg I/II West Coast Swing with Baramon 5 of 5

8 to 10 pm
Open Dance Floorwith West Side of Swing

8:00 pm
Yin Yoga (Purple room) with Kate

 

 

 

“A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
Summer Showcase 2017

Performer Price: $50 | Non-Performer: $85

Festivities begin at 6:00 pm
Benefiting Stay Sharp Fund
Cuisine by White House Catering

*Eleanor’s Showcase Formation Class is for pre-registered participants only.

 
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

 

 

1

7:00 pm
Eleanor's Showcase Formation Class - Cha Cha
5 of 7

8:00 pm
Intro to West Coast Swing
with Eleanor 1 of 5

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party! Men’s Night – Men get in FREE!

2

 

3

 

5

7:00 pm
Beginner I/II Quickstep for Intermediate Dancers
with Eleanor 3 0f 3

6

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

7:00 pm
Beginner I Salsa
with Angel 3 of 3

8:00 pm
Beginner II East Coast Swing
with Marvin 3 of 3

7

7:00 pm
Beginner II Country Two Step
with Marvin 1 of 4

8

7:00 pm
Eleanor's Showcase Formation Class - Cha Cha
6 of 7

8:00 pm
Intro to West Coast Swing
with Eleanor 2 of 5

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!

9

10

8:00-10:00 pm
Member’s Only
Dance Party!

Heavens Above

Hosted by Jesse & Rosemary Wilkinson

12

7:00 pm
Intermediate/Advanced East Coast Swing
with Eleanor 1 0f 3

13

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

7:00 pm
Beginner I Cha Cha
with Nicole 1 of 3

8:00 pm
Beginner II Salsa
with Baramon 1 of 3

14

7:00 pm
Beginner II Country Two Step
with Eleanor (sub for Marvin) 2 of 4

15

7:00 pm
Eleanor's Showcase Formation Class - Cha Cha
7 of 7

8:00 pm
Intro to West Coast Swing
with Eleanor 3 of 5

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!
Ladies Night

with DJ Doug McRae

16

10

6 pm
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Summer Showcase

19

7:00 pm
Intermediate/Advanced East Coast Swing
with Eleanor 2 0f 3

20

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

7:00 pm
Beginner I Cha Cha
with Chris (sub for Nicole) 2 of 3

8:00 pm
Beginner II Salsa
with Baramon 2 of 3

21

7:00 pm
Beginner II Country Two Step
with Marvin 3 of 4

22

7:00 pm
Beginner II My Favorite Moves - Hustle
with Eleanor

8:00 pm
Intro to West Coast Swing
with Eleanor 4 of 5

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!

23

24

 

26

7:00 pm
Intermediate/Advanced East Coast Swing
with Eleanor 3 0f 3

27

1:00 pm
Open Dance Floor

7:00 pm
Beginner I Cha Cha
with Nicole 3 of 3

8:00 pm
Beginner II Salsa
with Baramon 3 of 3

28

7:00 pm
Beginner II Country Two Step
with Marvin 4 of 4

29

7:00 pm
Beginner II My Favorite Moves - West Coast Swing
with Chris

8:00 pm
Intro to West Coast Swing
with Eleanor 5 of 5

8:30 pm-10:30 pm
Dance Party!

30

 

 

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY

Restorative Yin Yoga at Rigby's Jig
© 2015 Rigby's Jig Dance Studio | Design by L! Marketing